The Illinois Property Tax Credit is a credit on your individual income tax return equal to 5 percent of Illinois Property Tax (real estate tax) you paid on your principal residence. 35 ILCS 200/31-45 (h). Illinois should switch to a full market value assessment system to reduce complexity and make property tax bills easier to read. Also, county boards and home rule counties can impose additional real estate transfer taxes (see the end of this article).Requirements for a Transfer Declaration and What It Must ContainUnder Section 31-25, "at the time a deed or trust document is presented for recordation, there shall also be presented to the recorder or registrar of titles a declaration, signed by at least one of the sellers and also signed by at least one of the buyers in the transaction or by the attorneys or agents for the sellers or buyers." 35 ILCS 200/31-45 (k).